hub-networking-events-1block-12

TRAINING CONFERENCE

PROGRAMME OUTLINE

  • Day 1 - Afternoon

  • Day 2 - Morning

  • Day 2 - Afternoon

    • 13:00 - 14:00
      WELCOME & OPENING (All MIP China Participants) MIP China Partners

      • Mr. Zhao Yide, Secretary General Hangzhou Municipal Party Committee
      • Mr. Xia Jingge, Secretary General Hangzhou Municipal Party Committee
      • Mr. Shou Jiangang, Secretary General Hangzhou Municipal Party Committee
      • Mr. Zhou Rixing, Secretary General Hangzhou Municipal Party Committee
      • Mr. Ted Baracos, Secretary General Hangzhou Municipal Party Committee
    • 14:00 - 16:00
      KEYNOTES
      14:00 - 15:00
      China’s Film & TV Industry: New Frontiers
      • Li Ruigang, Chairman China Media Capital (TBD)
      • Jack Ma, Chairman Alibaba (TBD)
      15:00 - 16:00
      Opening Keynote: Local Roots, Global Reach
      Ben Silverman, Propagate Content (USA)

      16:00 - 16:30
      Coffee Break
    • 16:30 - 17:30
      INSIDE STORY
      Lessons Learned From International Co-Development
      • Mr. Zhao Yide, Secretary General Hangzhou Municipal Party Committee
      • Mr. Xia Jingge, Secretary General Hangzhou Municipal Party Committee
      • Mr. Shou Jiangang, Secretary General Hangzhou Municipal Party Committee

      17:45 - 18:45
      FROM THE AUDIENCE
      What International Partners Are Looking For?

      19:00 - 22:00
      NETWORKING RECEPTION
    • 8:00 - 9:00
      Breakfast


      09:00 - 09:30
      CONFERENCE & ONE-TO-ONE OPENING CEREMONY
      Short Welcoming Words and “Ribbon Cutting” in One-to-One Room
      09:00 - 09:10
      Mr. Wang Guofu, Zhejiang SARFT Deputy Director General
      09:10 - 09:20
      Madam Zhao Yifang, President Huace
      09:20 - 09:30
      Mr. Lv Jianchu, CEO Zhejiang Radio & TV Group
    • 09:30
      Joint Ribbon Cutting with Speakers on Stage plus RM/CMM-I, MegaMedia People

      09:00 - 10:45
      MASTER CLASS BUSINESS
      09:30 – 10:15
      Global TV Trends: What Buyers And Audiences Want
      Bo Zhang, EurodataTV (France/ China)
      10:15 – 10:45
      Dealmaking: How To Package & Pitch Your Show
      Christoph Fey, Entertainment Masterclass (Germany)
    • 10:45 - 11:15
      Coffee Break


      11:15 - 12:45
      MASTER CLASS UNSCRIPTED
      11:15 – 12:00
      From Scratch To Screen: How To Format Your Show
      Ben Hall, iZEN (UK/France)
      12:00 – 12:45
      Inside Story: Running Man
      Best Practice: Running Man Yu Hangying, ZJSTV (China)
      Moderator: Ben Hall, iZEN (UK/France)
    • 12:45 – 14:00
      Networking Lunch

      14:00 - 15:15
      MASTER CLASS SCRIPTED
      Inside the Writer's Room: Developing & Producing TV Series
      Ran Tellem, MEDIAPRO (Israel/Spain)

      15:15 – 16:00
      MASTER CLASS DIGITAL
      Beyond Television: How To Create Formats And Shows In An Digital Age
      Jeroen Doucet, ComingNext.TV (NL)

      16:00 - 16:30
      Coffee Break
    • 16:30 – 17:15
      Social TV, Second Screen, Transmedia & VR: The Best Cases From All Over The World
      Matthias Puschmann, VAST MEDIA (DE)
      Moderator: Jeroen Doucet, ComingNext.TV (NL)

      17:15 – 18:15
      MASTER CLASS ANIMATION
      Quality Over Quantity: How To Create Animation Series For The Leading Global Kids Channels
      Josh Selig, Little Airplanes (USA)

      18:30 – 21:00
      Networking & Activity Dinner

We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Site Terms. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.